Destinations
Austria
Belgium
France
Netherlands
Guests
MyBooking
Renting out your house
Regions
Carinthia
Salzburgerland
Steiermark
Tirol
Vorarlberg
Ski areas
Ahorn
Axamer Lizum
Brandnertal
Donnersbacher Tauern
Hintertuxer Glacier
Hochzillertal-Hochfügen
Hohentauern
Innsbrucker-Nordkette
Kappl in Paznaun
Kitzbühel-Kirchberg
Kreischberg
Kühtai -Hochötz
Lavanttal
Lungau & Katschberg
Matrei-Kals
Mayrhofen-Finkenberg-Lanersbach
Montafon
Obertauern
Pitztal
Rauris
Saalbach-Hinterglemm-Leogang-Fieberbrunn
Schladming-Dachstein
Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis
Silvretta Arena Ischgl-Samnaun
Ski Amadé
Ski Juwel Alpbachtal Wildschönau
Skiwelt WilderKaiser-Brixental
Sölden-Ötztal Arena
St.Johann in Tirol & Oberndorf
Tiroler Zuspitz Arena
Turracher Höhe
Werfenweng
Wildkogel Arena
Zell am See-Kaprun
Zillertal 3000
Zillertal Arena
Regions
Antwerp
Ardennes
East Flanders
Flemish Brabant
Flemmish coast
Hainaut
Liège
Limburg
Luxembourg
Namur
West Flanders
Regions
Côte d'Azur
Dordogne
Languedoc-Roussillon
New Aquitaine
Occitania
Provence
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Vaucluse
Regions
Drenthe
Dutch coast
Flevoland
Friesland
Gelderland
Limburg
North Brabant
North Holland
Overijssel
South Holland
Zeeland
Destinations

Privacy statement for home owners

Processing manager

Villa for You B.V. (hereinafter: VfY or we) is responsible for the processing of personal data of homeowners and other users of its website (hereinafter: homeowner or you). In this privacy statement, VfY will transparently explain the processing of these personal details.

Processing purposes and retention period

Your personal data will be processed in connection with the (possible) rental and mediation of accommodations to third parties for recreational stay (hereinafter: guests). Below you will find when your details are processed, which details are processed, for which purpose your details are processed and the storage period of your details.

Website

When you visit our website and/or mobile apps a number of information is automatically stored on our server, such as your IP address (a number that your internet provider gives to your computer when you go on the internet, of which we do not register the latest numbers so that the exact computer cannot be traced), the name of your computer system, the type of internet browser you are using and which web pages you have visited. VfY uses this information to analyse, support, improve and secure its website, mobile apps and related technologies against fraud. We keep this data for a maximum of two years after your visit.

VfY also uses cookies (this is data that our server sends to your browser with the intention that it is stored and sent back to our server on your next visit) and similar techniques, such as pixels, java script’s, tags and web beacons. VfY does this to measure and improve the use of its website. Where necessary, permission is asked for the placement of these cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.

Login

If you register as an interested homeowner, for example via our website or by telephone, we will ask you for the following information: (i) your contact details, which are your name, e-mail address and telephone number; and (ii) information about the accommodation, which are the location, the type of accommodation and the number of people who can stay there. After requesting this information, VfY can assess whether your accommodation can be rented through VfY. If our contact ultimately does not lead to an agreement, we will remove your personal details after two years.

Account

When you create an account with VfY you give VfY permission to process your personal information, VfY also processes your login name (email address) and stores your password encrypted. You can manage your personal information in your account yourself.

The account will be used to exchange information about the rental or mediation of your accommodation. The number of logins is also registered, allowing VfY to optimize its website and see if the relevant information reaches you.

Once an agreement has been made, your account will also be used to administer the availability, options, requests and bookings of your accommodation and payments.

The account details will be kept by VfY as long as your account is active. When the agreement with VfY is terminated, your account details will be deleted after four years. The personal data that VfY processes in connection with the bookings and payments will be retained by VfY for seven years in accordance with the statutory retention period.

Agreement

When you enter into an agreement with VfY for the rental or mediation of your accommodation, VfY needs more personal information to fulfil its obligations under this agreement. In addition to your (full) name, address, email and telephone number, VfY will also ask you for your bank details to make payments. In addition, VfY must be able to follow (local) legislation and in some cases (such as Spain and Italy) VFY is also obliged to ask for the type and number of your proof of identity or tax number. We only use this information if (local) authorities require this and there is a legal basis for this.

Customer service and insurance

If you contact VfY's customer service with questions or complaints, we will use your personal information, the reason for the contact and the relevant content to process your question or complaint and possibly contact you again.

In the event of a claim, we will ask you to send us the claim form and supporting documents. This personal information will be shared with our insurer for the purpose of assessing the claim.

If you have not entered into an agreement with us, this data will be kept for two years. If there is an agreement between you and VfY, we will keep it for seven years or four years after termination of the agreement.

Marketing

The personal data listed under website, registration, account and agreement can be combined so that VfY can carry out various forms of marketing to you that are relevant and interesting to you, such as via email (newsletter), post, telephone and banners and advertisements on websites. VfY will measure the effectiveness of all its marketing activities. The use of all this data is necessary for VfY in the context of its legitimate interest to be able to inform homeowners and other users of its website about new products and services and to attract and retain customers and increase the amount of bookings.

VfY can also send you messages to inform you about (follow-up) steps that are relevant to the rental of your accommodation.

Travel agreement

If VfY arranges the rental or mediation of your accommodation, we will share the details of the accommodation and the contact details of the caretaker (you or your caretaker) with the guest via an accommodation ticket, i.e. name, email address, telephone number, the location where the key can be picked up or will be handed over and the location and other details of the accommodation.

Caretaker

If VfY informs your caretaker or VfY manages your accommodation, it will share your personal details and the details of the accommodation with this local caretaker so that they can manage your accommodation.

Partners

VfY works together with partners to increase the commercial reach of the accommodations, such as Booking.com and VRBO. If your accommodation is shared with one of our partners, we will provide the details of the accommodation and, if necessary, your personal details, so that these partners can ensure that travel agreements can be concluded.

If partners ask for the type and number of your proof of identity or tax number, we will only provide these after we have received permission from you. If you do not agree to this, your accommodation may not (or no longer) be visible on the website of these partners.

External service providers

If we engage third parties to provide our services to assist with, for example, IT operations, marketing, market research and payment processing, we will only share your personal data when it is necessary for these services.

Furthermore, VfY also engages third parties to display relevant advertisements, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Google. These social media platforms use their own privacy statement (and conditions) and VfY accepts no responsibility and/or liability for this.

Third parties

If VfY provides data to third parties, as indicated above, it will only provide personal data to parties that guarantee they have taken the required measures to adequately protect the personal data. A processing agreement will be entered into with these processors that regulates, among other things, the confidentiality and security of your personal data by these third parties. Insofar as it concerns parties (with access from) outside the EU and the country in question does not provide an adequate level of protection, VfY will conclude an agreement with these parties in accordance with model provisions approved by the European Commission, or VfY will provide otherwise appropriate measures.

Personal data will only be provided to supervisory authorities, investigative services and tax authorities where this is required by law.

Retention period

Most retention periods have already been discussed per subject, in other cases we will retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes mentioned in this privacy statement and to comply with (local) laws and regulations. We will then delete your personal data and if, after the retention period, we wish to use the data for analytical, historical or other business purposes, we will make your data anonymous.

Security

VfY has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. For example, we regularly provide our website with security scans and the internet connection is secured with an SSL certificate (see https:// and the padlock in your internet browser).

Employees and third parties will only have access to your personal data if this is necessary for the performance of their tasks.

Questions and/or complaints

You have the right to view your personal details as registered by VfY and to have them adjusted when they are incorrect or incomplete. We ask you to adjust the details in your account yourself if these need to be changed. Furthermore, under circumstances you have the right to remove or limit the processing of your personal data by VfY and the right to ask VfY to provide your personal data to yourself or third parties.

You always have the possibility to unsubscribe from the commercial messages (newsletter) or object to the use of your personal data for other direct marketing purposes. We can also send you messages to improve the rental of your accommodation, as this is part of our obligations under our agreement, you cannot unsubscribe yourself from this.

In your internet browser settings, you can change or revoke your permission to place cookies (you can find more information about this in our cookie policy).

For reasons related to your specific situation, you can object to the processing of your personal data by VfY, in particular when these are processed in the justified interest of VfY, as indicated in this privacy statement.

Contacting VfY

Should you, as a homeowner or user of the VfY website, have any questions or wish to exert your rights regarding your personal data, please contact VfY:
Address: Gustav Mahlerlaan 961, 1082 MK Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Email address: [email protected]
Phone number: 020- 217 0052
To be able to identify you, VfY may in this case ask for a copy of your proof of identity.

If your questions and/or complaints have not been dealt with satisfactorily by us, you can also contact the Personal Data Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Changes

If necessary, we will amend this privacy statement. If we have your email address, we will inform you about any important changes. The latest version of the privacy statement can always be found on the VfY website.